Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Session Overview
Date: Sunday, 07/Jul/2019
16:00R: Registration
Artic Centrum Hotel - conference venue 
18:00W: Welcome Reception
Artic Centrum Hotel - conference venue 

Date: Monday, 08/Jul/2019
8:50 - 9:00OR: Opening Remarks
Main Hall 
9:00 - 9:45PS-1: Plenary 1
Main Hall 
9:45 - 10:40S-1: Organic lasers and polaritons
Session Chair: Ifor Samuel
Main Hall 
10:40 - 11:10Break 1: Coffee Break
Lobby 
11:10 - 12:20S-2: Exciton and polariton spectroscopy 1
Session Chair: Malte Gather
Main Hall 
12:20 - 14:00Break 2: Lunch
Restaurant 
14:00 - 15:40S-3: Exciton and polariton spectroscopy 2 / OPV 1
Session Chair: Anna Köhler
Main Hall 
15:40 - 16:10Break 3: Coffee Break
Lobby 
16:10 - 18:05S-4: OPV 2
Session Chair: Derya Baran
Main Hall 
18:05 - 20:00POST S-1: POSTER SESSION I
Carmen Hall 

Date: Tuesday, 09/Jul/2019
9:00 - 9:45PS-2: Plenary 2
Main Hall 
9:45 - 10:40S-5: Perovskites 1
Session Chair: Carlos Silva Acuna
Main Hall 
10:40 - 11:10Break 4: Coffee Break
Lobby 
11:10 - 12:20S-6: Perovskites 2
Session Chair: Ramūnas Aleksiejūnas
Main Hall 
12:20 - 14:00Break 5: Lunch
Restaurant 
14:00 - 15:30S-7: Perovskites 3
Session Chair: Kam Sing Wong
Main Hall 
15:30 - 16:10Break 6: Coffee Break
Lobby 
16:10 - 17:50S-8: Exciton and polariton spectroscopy 3
Session Chair: Stephane Kena-Cohen
Main Hall 
18:05 - 20:00POST S-2: POSTER SESSION II
Carmen Hall 

Date: Wednesday, 10/Jul/2019
9:00 - 10:55S-9: Organic materials and devices 1
Session Chair: Bernard Kippelen
Main Hall 
10:55 - 11:10Break 7: Coffee Break
Lobby 
11:10 - 12:20S-10: Organic materials and devices 2
Session Chair: Johannes Gierschner
Main Hall 
12:20 - 14:00Break 8: Lunch
Restaurant 
14:00 - 16:00Excursion 1: Vilnius – intersection of the cultures
Pick up: ARTIS Centrum Hotels 
14:00 - 16:00Excursion 2: Vilnius Walk-n-bite tour
Pick up: ARTIS Centrum Hotels 
16:00 - 17:00Excursion 3: Visiting our industry partners “Light Conversion”
Pick up: ARTIS Centrum Hotels 
19:00 - 21:00Banquet: Banquet
Vilnius Town Hall 

Date: Thursday, 11/Jul/2019
9:00 - 9:45PS-3: Plenary 3
Main Hall 
9:45 - 10:40S-11: TADF 1
Session Chair: Ken-Tsung Wong
Main Hall 
10:40 - 11:10Break 9: Coffee Break
Lobby 
11:10 - 12:20S-12: TADF 2
Session Chair: Fernando B. Dias
Main Hall 
12:20 - 14:00Break 10: Lunch
Restaurant 
14:00 - 15:40S-13: Energy conversion 1: Singlet fission, triplet fusion
Session Chair: Angelo Monguzzi
Main Hall 
15:40 - 16:10Break 11: Coffee Break
Lobby 
16:10 - 18:00S-14: Energy conversion 2: Singlet fission, triplet fusion
Session Chair: Andrew Musser
Main Hall 

Date: Friday, 12/Jul/2019
9:00 - 9:45PS-4: Plenary 4
Main Hall 
9:45 - 10:40S-15: Bio-probes
Session Chair: Donatas Zigmantas
Main Hall 
10:40 - 11:10Break 12: Coffee Break
Lobby 
11:10 - 12:55S-16: 2D spectroscopy and microscopy
Session Chair: Gabriela Schlau-Cohen
Main Hall 
13:00CR: Closing remarks & OP2021
Main Hall